Facebook Twitter Instagram YouTube Shopping Cart Find an NFDA Funeral Home Arrow Right

Remembering A Life Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

Remembering A Life is a website designed by the National Funeral Directors Association (“NFDA”) to provide information, guidance and direction to consumers on funeral services and the ways to honor a life lived. Below is the Privacy Policy of NFDA as it applies to the rememberingalife.com website. NFDA is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Privacy Policy applies to the rememberingalife.com website and governs data collection and usage. By using the rememberingalife.com website, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Copyright and Trademark Information

The rememberingalife.com website, the content of that website, and NFDA trademarks are the sole properties of NFDA and are protected by United States copyright and trademark laws. The compilation, organization and display of the contents of the website are the exclusive property of NFDA. All trademarks of NFDA and other NFDA marks, graphics, logos, page headers, button icons, and scripts noted on the website are NFDA’s service marks, trademarks, and trade dress and are sole and exclusive property of NFDA. NFDA service marks, trademarks and trade dress may not be used without the express written permission of NFDA. NFDA reserves all right in the website and its content not specifically granted in any agreement with NFDA. The website is owned and operated by NFDA. No material from any NFDA website may be copied, reproduced, modified, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted, reprinted or distributed in any way without the express written permission of NFDA, except that you may download or print one copy of the materials on any single computer for your personal, noncommercial use only, provided you keep intact all copyright and other proprietary notices. Modification of the materials or use of the materials for any other purposes is a violation of NFDA’s copyright and other proprietary rights and may be subject to civil and/or criminal penalties.

Collection of your Personal Information

NFDA collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. NFDA also collects demographic information, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites. There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by NFDA. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by NFDA for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the NFDA website. Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through NFDA public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: NFDA does not read any of your private online communications. NFDA encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from NFDA so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. NFDA is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the NFDA and NFDA family of websites.

Use of your Personal Information

NFDA collects and uses your personal information to operate the rememberingalife.com website and deliver the services you have requested. NFDA also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from NFDA and its affiliates. NFDA may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered. NFDA does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent. NFDA keeps track of the websites and pages that are visited on rememberingalife.com in order to determine what information being provided to consumers are the most popular. This data is used to highlight and deliver customized content to consumers who may be interested in a particular subject area. The rememberingalife.com website will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on NFDA or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of NFDA; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of NFDA, or the public.

California Privacy Right

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from NFDA once a calendar year the information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information with the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g, requests made in 2018 will receive information regarding 2017 sharing activities). To obtain this information on behalf of NFDA please send an e-mail message to dataprotection@nfda.org with “Requests for California Privacy Information” on the subject line and in the body of your message. NFDA will provide the requested information to you at your e-mail address in response. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in your response. For an explanation of NFDA privacy practices, please review this Privacy Policy.

Children

NFDA does not knowingly collect personal data online from or market online to children under the age of 13.

Use of Cookies

The NFDA website uses "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize NFDA pages, or register with NFDA site or services, a cookie helps NFDA to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same NFDA website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the NFDA features that you customized. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the NFDA services or websites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information

NFDA secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. NFDA secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Changes to this Statement

NFDA will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect consumer and customer feedback. NFDA encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how NFDA is protecting your information.

Contact Information

NFDA welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that NFDA has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact NFDA at dataprotection@nfda.org. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.